Live tracker

Are the World's Largest Banks Quantum-Safe?

Type: Live Tracker
Last updated: October 2026
59 / 100 bank homepages negotiate hybrid post-quantum key exchange

Online-banking logins: 48 of 97. Scan of 6 October 2026; the list is the S&P Global top 100 banks by total assets.

Every month we scan the homepages and retail online-banking logins of the world's 100 largest banks, ranked by total assets, and record whether their TLS connections negotiate hybrid post-quantum key exchange (X25519MLKEM768). Hybrid key exchange protects today's traffic against "harvest now, decrypt later" attacks, so it is the first post-quantum measure a bank's customers actually benefit from.

Latest scan: 6 October 2026

59/100
bank homepages negotiate hybrid ML-KEM
48/97
online-banking logins negotiate hybrid ML-KEM
61
banks with PQC on at least one of the two hosts
50
hosts still capped at TLS 1.2
0
post-quantum certificates observed

Trend

Share of hosts negotiating hybrid post-quantum key exchange, per scan
Share of bank hosts negotiating hybrid post-quantum key exchangeOct 2026: homepages 59 of 100, logins 48 of 970%25%50%75%100%Homepages, Oct 2026: 59 of 100 (59%)59%Online-banking logins, Oct 2026: 48 of 97 (49%)49%Oct 2026HomepagesOnline-banking loginsFirst scan; the trend line starts with the next monthly scan.

Homepages vs. Online-Banking Logins

A bank's marketing homepage often sits behind a large CDN that switched on post-quantum key exchange for all its customers. The login, where account data actually flows, is more often run on the bank's own infrastructure and tends to lag behind.

Results for the latest scan
PQC key exchange on bank homepages and online-banking loginsHomepages: 59 PQC, 0 partly, 41 classical only, 0 undetermined of 100. Online banking: 48 PQC, 0 partly, 49 classical only of 97.Homepages – PQC negotiated: 59 of 100 (59%)Homepages – Classical only: 41 of 100 (41%)59%PQC observedHomepagesn = 100 hostsOnline-banking logins – PQC negotiated: 48 of 97 (49%)Online-banking logins – Classical only: 49 of 97 (51%)49%PQC observedOnline-banking loginsn = 97 hostsPQC negotiatedClassical onlyCentre value: share of hosts where ahybrid ML-KEM group was negotiatedon all (or some) tested addresses.

By Region

Hosts with post-quantum key exchange, by headquarters region
PQC key exchange by regionChina: 0 of 42 hosts PQC; United States: 21 of 23 hosts PQC; Japan: 13 of 15 hosts PQC; Eurozone: 24 of 41 hosts PQC; United Kingdom: 11 of 12 hosts PQC; Canada: 12 of 12 hosts PQC; Other Europe: 5 of 12 hosts PQC; Asia-Pacific (other): 11 of 28 hosts PQC; Latin America: 8 of 8 hosts PQC; Middle East: 2 of 4 hosts PQCPQC negotiatedClassical onlyChina21 banksChina – Classical only: 42 of 42 (100%)420%United States12 banksUnited States – PQC negotiated: 21 of 23 (91%)21United States – Classical only: 2 of 23 (9%)291%Japan8 banksJapan – PQC negotiated: 13 of 15 (87%)13Japan – Classical only: 2 of 15 (13%)287%Eurozone21 banksEurozone – PQC negotiated: 24 of 41 (59%)24Eurozone – Classical only: 17 of 41 (41%)1759%United Kingdom6 banksUnited Kingdom – PQC negotiated: 11 of 12 (92%)11United Kingdom – Classical only: 1 of 12 (8%)192%Canada6 banksCanada – PQC negotiated: 12 of 12 (100%)12100%Other Europe6 banksOther Europe – PQC negotiated: 5 of 12 (42%)5Other Europe – Classical only: 7 of 12 (58%)742%Asia-Pacific (other)14 banksAsia-Pacific (other) – PQC negotiated: 11 of 28 (39%)11Asia-Pacific (other) – Classical only: 17 of 28 (61%)1739%Latin America4 banksLatin America – PQC negotiated: 8 of 8 (100%)8100%Middle East2 banksMiddle East – PQC negotiated: 2 of 4 (50%)2Middle East – Classical only: 2 of 4 (50%)250%
Show data table (hosts by region)
GroupPQC negotiatedPartly (some addresses)Classical onlyUndeterminedTotalPQC share
China00420420%
United States210202391%
Japan130201587%
Eurozone2401704159%
United Kingdom110101292%
Canada1200012100%
Other Europe50701242%
Asia-Pacific (other)1101702839%
Latin America80008100%
Middle East2020450%

All 100 Banks

Hosts marked * were resolved with a direct OpenSSL probe after the standard scan was inconclusive.

#BankHQAssets (US$B)Homepage hostHomepage resultOnline-banking hostLogin result
1Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Ltd.Mainland China7,646www.icbc.com.cnClassical onlyX25519mybank.icbc.com.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
2Agricultural Bank of China Ltd.Mainland China6,975www.abchina.comClassical onlyX25519perbank.abchina.com.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
3China Construction Bank Corp.Mainland China6,524www.ccb.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *ibsbjstar.ccb.com.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
4Bank of China Ltd.Mainland China5,484www.boc.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *ebsnew.boc.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
5JPMorgan Chase & Co.US4,425www.jpmorganchase.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768secure.chase.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
6Bank of America Corp.US3,412www.bankofamerica.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768secure.bankofamerica.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
7BNP Paribas SAFrance3,279group.bnpparibasPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768mabanque.bnpparibasPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
8HSBC Holdings PLCUK3,212www.hsbc.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768www.hsbc.co.ukPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
9Crédit Agricole GroupFrance3,149www.credit-agricole.comClassical onlyX25519www.credit-agricole.frClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
10Postal Savings Bank of China Co. Ltd.Mainland China2,671www.psbc.comClassical onlyX25519pbank.psbc.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
11Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc.Japan2,667www.mufg.jpPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768directg.s.bk.mufg.jpPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
12Citigroup Inc.US2,622www.citigroup.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768www.citi.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
13Banco Santander SASpain2,252www.santander.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768particulares.bancosantander.esPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
14Bank of Communications Co. Ltd.Mainland China2,223www.bankcomm.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *pbank.95559.com.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
15Wells Fargo & Co.US2,149www.wellsfargo.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768connect.secure.wellsfargo.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
16Barclays PLCUK2,078home.barclaysPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768bank.barclays.co.ukPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
17Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc.Japan2,020www.smfg.co.jpPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768direct.smbc.co.jpClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
18Groupe BPCEFrance1,987www.groupebpce.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768www.caisse-epargne.frPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
19Mizuho Financial Group Inc.Japan1,898www.mizuhogroup.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768web.ib.mizuhobank.co.jpPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
20China Merchants Bank Co. Ltd.Mainland China1,869www.cmbchina.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *pbsz.ebank.cmbchina.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
21Société Générale SAFrance1,813www.societegenerale.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768particuliers.sg.frClassical onlysecp256r1 *
22Goldman Sachs Group Inc.US1,809www.goldmansachs.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768www.marcus.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
23Royal Bank of CanadaCanada1,727www.rbc.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768secure.royalbank.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
24Deutsche Bank AGGermany1,685www.db.comClassical onlyX25519meine.deutsche-bank.deClassical onlyX25519
25UBS Group AGSwitzerland1,617www.ubs.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768ebanking-ch.ubs.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
26Industrial Bank Co. Ltd.Mainland China1,586www.cib.com.cnClassical onlyX25519personalbank.cib.com.cnClassical onlyX25519
27Toronto-Dominion BankCanada1,548www.td.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768easyweb.td.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
28Japan Post Bank Co. Ltd.Japan1,451www.jp-bank.japanpost.jpPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768direct1.jp-bank.japanpost.jpPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
29China Citic Bank Corp. Ltd.Mainland China1,448www.citicbank.comClassical onlyX25519i.bank.ecitic.comClassical onlyX25519
30Crédit Mutuel GroupFrance1,442www.creditmutuel.frClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *www.creditmutuel.fr (same host)Classical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
31Shanghai Pudong Development Bank Co. Ltd.Mainland China1,441www.spdb.com.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *ebank.spdb.com.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
32Morgan StanleyUS1,420www.morganstanley.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *login.morganstanleyclientserv.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
33Lloyds Banking Group PLCUK1,271www.lloydsbankinggroup.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768online.lloydsbank.co.ukPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
34ING Groep NVNetherlands1,238www.ing.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768mijn.ing.nlPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
35Intesa Sanpaolo SpAItaly1,127group.intesasanpaolo.comClassical onlyX25519www.intesasanpaolo.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
36China Minsheng Banking Corp. Ltd.Mainland China1,120www.cmbc.com.cnClassical onlyX25519nper.cmbc.com.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
37Bank of Nova ScotiaCanada1,088www.scotiabank.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768auth.scotiaonline.scotiabank.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
38Bank of MontrealCanada1,070www.bmo.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768www1.bmo.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
39China Everbright Bank Co. Ltd.Mainland China1,024www.cebbank.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *e.cebbank.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
40UniCredit SpAItaly1,022www.unicreditgroup.euPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768www.unicredit.itPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
41Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SASpain1,006www.bbva.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768web.bbva.esPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
42NatWest Group PLCUK962www.natwestgroup.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768www.onlinebanking.natwest.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
43Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaAustralia940www.commbank.com.auClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *www.my.commbank.com.auClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
44Standard Chartered PLCUK920www.sc.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768retail.sc.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
45State Bank of IndiaIndia877sbi.co.inClassical onlyX25519retail.onlinesbi.sbiClassical onlyX25519
46Sberbank of RussiaRussia870www.sberbank.comClassical onlysecp256r1 *online.sberbank.ruClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
47ANZ Group Holdings Ltd.Australia858www.anz.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768login.anz.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
48La Banque Postale SAFrance852www.labanquepostale.frPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768voscomptesenligne.labanquepostale.frClassical onlyX25519
49Ping An Bank Co. Ltd.Mainland China847bank.pingan.comClassical onlyX25519ebank.pingan.com.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
50Canadian Imperial Bank of CommerceCanada835www.cibc.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768www.cibconline.cibc.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
51CaixaBank SASpain780www.caixabank.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768loc6.caixabank.esClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
52DZ Bank AGGermany777www.dzbank.deClassical onlyX25519No retail online banking
53Nordea Bank AbpFinland768www.nordea.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768netbank.nordea.fiPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
54RabobankNetherlands750www.rabobank.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768bankieren.rabobank.nlPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
55Westpac Banking Corp.Australia744www.westpac.com.auPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768banking.westpac.com.auPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
56National Australia Bank Ltd.Australia734www.nab.com.auPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768ib.nab.com.auPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
57DBS Group Holdings Ltd.Singapore698www.dbs.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768internet-banking.dbs.com.sgPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
58Commerzbank AGGermany693www.commerzbank.deClassical onlyX25519kunden.commerzbank.deClassical onlyX25519
59U.S. BancorpUS692www.usbank.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768onlinebanking.usbank.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
60Bank of Jiangsu Co. Ltd.Mainland China692www.jsbchina.cnClassical onlyX25519ebank.jsbchina.cnClassical onlyX25519
61Bank of Beijing Co. Ltd.Mainland China687www.bankofbeijing.com.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *ebank.bankofbeijing.com.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
62Hua Xia Bank Co. Ltd.Mainland China677www.hxb.com.cnClassical onlyX25519 *psbank.hxb.com.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
63Capital One Financial Corp.US669www.capitalone.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768verified.capitalone.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
64PNC Financial Services Group Inc.US600www.pnc.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768www.onlinebanking.pnc.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
65Danske Bank A/SDenmark590danskebank.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768netbank.danskebank.dkPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
66Itaú Unibanco Holding SABrazil562www.itau.com.brPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768www.itau.com.br (same host)PQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
67KB Financial Group Inc.South Korea553www.kbfg.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *obank.kbstar.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
68Truist Financial Corp.US548www.truist.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768dias.bank.truist.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
69Shinhan Financial Group Co. Ltd.South Korea545www.shinhangroup.comClassical onlyX25519bank.shinhan.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
70Norinchukin BankJapan542www.nochubank.or.jpPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768No retail online banking
71Oversea-Chinese Banking Corp. Ltd.Singapore525www.ocbc.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768internet.ocbc.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
72Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group Inc.Japan522www.smtg.jpPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768direct.smtb.jpPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
73Bank of Ningbo Co. Ltd.Mainland China519www.nbcb.com.cnClassical onlyX25519e.nbcb.com.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
74Erste Group Bank AGAustria518www.erstegroup.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768george.sparkasse.atClassical onlyX25519
75China Guangfa Bank Co. Ltd.Mainland China515www.cgbchina.com.cnClassical onlyX25519ebanks.cgbchina.com.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
76HDFC Bank Ltd.India515www.hdfcbank.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768netbanking.hdfcbank.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
77ABN AMRO Bank NVNetherlands511www.abnamro.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768www.abnamro.nlClassical onlyX25519
78Nationwide Building SocietyUK507www.nationwide.co.ukPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768onlinebanking.nationwide.co.ukClassical onlyX25519
79China Zheshang Bank Co. Ltd.Mainland China498www.czbank.comClassical onlyX25519perbank.czbank.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
80Resona Holdings Inc.Japan495www.resona-gr.co.jpPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768ib.resonabank.co.jpPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
81Charles Schwab Corp.US491www.schwab.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768client.schwab.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
82Bank of Shanghai Co. Ltd.Mainland China473www.bosc.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *ebanks.bankofshanghai.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
83Bank of New York Mellon Corp.US472www.bny.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768No retail online banking
84KBC Group NVBelgium472www.kbc.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768www.kbc.bePQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
85Hana Financial Group Inc.South Korea467www.hanafn.comClassical onlyX25519www.kebhana.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
86VTB Bank PJSCRussia466www.vtb.ruClassical onlyX25519online.vtb.ruClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
87National Bank of CanadaCanada447www.nbc.caPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768app.bnc.caPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
88Banco do Brasil SABrazil445www.bb.com.brPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768autoatendimento.bb.com.brPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
89United Overseas Bank Ltd.Singapore445www.uobgroup.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *pib.uob.com.sgClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
90Bank of Nanjing Co. Ltd.Mainland China432www.njcb.com.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *ebank.njcb.com.cnClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
91Banco Bradesco SABrazil419banco.bradescoPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768banco.bradesco (same host)PQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
92NongHyup Financial Group Inc.South Korea418www.nonghyup.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *banking.nonghyup.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
93Woori Financial Group Inc.South Korea417www.woorifg.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *spib.wooribank.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
94Landesbank Baden-WürttembergGermany408www.lbbw.deClassical onlyX25519www.bw-bank.deClassical onlyX25519
95Raiffeisen Gruppe SwitzerlandSwitzerland407www.raiffeisen.chPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768ebanking.raiffeisen.chPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
96Caixa Econômica FederalBrazil404www.caixa.gov.brPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768internetbanking.caixa.gov.brPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768
97Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ)Sweden398sebgroup.comClassical onlyX25519id.seb.seClassical onlyX25519
98Nomura Holdings Inc.Japan395www.nomuraholdings.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768hometrade.nomura.co.jpClassical onlyX25519
99First Abu Dhabi Bank PJSCUAE382www.bankfab.comClassical onlyX25519online.bankfab.comClassical onlyTLS 1.2 only *
100Qatar National Bank (QPSC)Qatar382www.qnb.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768ib.qnb.comPQC negotiatedX25519MLKEM768

What's New

Methodology and Editions

The bank list is the S&P Global ranking of the 100 largest banks by total assets. For each bank we scan the main homepage and, where one exists, the retail online-banking login host, using the same scanner and settings every month so results stay comparable. A host counts as post-quantum when the server negotiates a hybrid ML-KEM group with a client that offers it. The full method, limitations and analysis of the first scan are in the report below.

Download the Data

How to Cite This Tracker

APA: PostQuantumSecurity.org. (2026–). Are the world's largest banks quantum-safe? [Live tracker]. https://www.postquantumsecurity.org/trackers/bank-adoption.html

Please include the scan date shown above.

Related Analysis